Category Archives: District 3

D3 Banquet

Come join fellow trappers and sportsmen and women in a fun filled evening of eating, storytelling, and winning of some great prizes. Our general raffle this year will consist of at least 10 guns plus many other prizes.

Ticket Price is still only $40.00 per adult or $75.00 per couple!

Youth price – 16 and under $20.00

There will be a youth only raffle!

Your banquet ticket includes dinner, free draft beer, a trapper’s program, mug and t-shirt, plus a chance on the general raffle. (additional chances on the raffle to increase your odds will be sold at the dinner)

 Download a banquet ticket application here.

D3 Fur Sale Results

42 lots of fur
3 buyers present

TypeNumber SoldHighsLowsAverages
Coons4398.001.002.93
Green Coons351.00.75.96
Muskrat4343.51.752.58
Mink257.503.004.56
Red Fox7415.003.009.66
Gray Fox1115.008.0011.73
Coyote12842.001.0013.38
Bobcat275.0050.0062.5
Opossum722.00.751.36
Beaver1616.004.009.63
Skunk69.001.002.50
Badger240.0040.0040.00
Deer Hides251.401.001.28

DSCN0171

DSCN0172

DSCN0174

DSCN0173

D3 Fur Sale Results & Photos

District 3 Fur Sale
January 25, 2015, Washington County Fairgrounds

88 trapper lots of fur, 3 buyers present

Species Number Sold High Average
Raccoon 1696 8.27 6.78
Green Raccoon 125 4.00 3.25
Red Fox 67 30.00 21.22
Gray Fox 18 15.00 14.83
Coyote 63 35.00 14.19
Opossum 157 3.00 1.85
Mink 38 14.00 8.89
Muskrats 851 7.00 5.69
Beaver 37 15.00 10.16
Skunk 9 6.00 4.67
Bobcat 2 60.00 55.00
Deer Hides 8 6.00 6.00