Save Your Skulls!

PA trappers have been asked to collect raw furbearer skulls from all of the Pennsylvania furbearers. They are to be used for youth education in the Envirothon program. 67 full sets of skulls are needed (one for each county) so it is especially important for trappers to save the rarer skulls like bobcat, fisher, otter, and weasel. Please keep skulls frozen and contact your District Director, PTA State Officer, or Game Commission Regional Office about delivery or pickup. They may also be dropped off at any PA Game Commission Regional Office.

2017 Sweepstakes Winners

2017 PA TRAPPERS’ ASSOC. SWEEPSTAKES WINNERS

  1. 2017 Polaris 4 Wheeler w/trailer -Tom Mettley Palmyra, PA
  2. $500 – Mike Koerner Norristown, PA
  3. $400 – Joe Whiteduck Dickson City, PA
  4. $300 – Gary Mowery Enola, PA
  5. $300 – Bill O’Donnell Lost Creek, PA
  6. $300 – Jack Duff Ambler, PA
  7. $300 – Keith Coles Allentown, PA
  8. $400 – Don White, PA
  9. $500 – Jerry Fraleigh Annville, PA
  10. $1000 – Anna Fies Richland, PA

2018 PTA Rendezvous

Rendezvous Advertising Flyer

 

Tentative Vendor List

  • JOHNSON’S FURS
  • COON CREEK TRAPPERS
  • JOE GOODMAN
  • PERFECTION LURES
  • OPOSSUM HOLLOW LURES
  • RODGERS HIDES AND SUPPLIES
  • SAWMILL CREEK BAITS AND LURES
  • MURRAY’S LURES AND SUPPLIES
  • LARRY FINCH TRAP TAGS
  • SOUTHERN SNARES
  • CHUBB’S TRAPPING SUPPLIES
  • KIFE
  • F&T FUR HARVESTERS TRADING POST
  • HOUBAN’S LURES
  • MARK ZAGGER- COYOTE U
  • HERB SENDERLING
  • NIGHT OWL LURES
  • NATCA- ( NORTH AMERICAN TRAP COLLECTORS ASSN)
  • DUNLAP LURES
  • JOE MAST LURES
  • BERKSHIRE GOLD
  • EASTERN EXPOSURES
  • SLEEPY CREEK MANUFACTURING
  • SUDDEN VALLEY SUPPLY
  • FULL STRETCHER LURES
  • TRAPPING TIME TV
  • EPPLER FUR
  • DENNIS DOATY LEATHERCRAFT
  • MEL HERR
  • RUSTY JOHNSON LURES
  • MARK JUNE LURES
  • LEAKWAY’S TRAPPING SUPPLIES
  • PETE RAKE
  • NO B.S. LURES
  • FUR SHED FABRICATION
  • JUNIATA VALLEY TRAPPERS SUPPLY
  • PAUL DOBBINS
  • BILL KASTEN’S TRAPPING SUPPLIES
  • NAFA
  • FUR HARVESTERS AUCTION INC
  • STERLING FUR
  • BLUE RIDGE OUTDOOR SUPPLY
  • P.A. PREDATOR HUNTER ASSN
  • CAROLUS TRAPPING SUPPLY
  • TRAPPERS WORLD MAGAZINE
  • DUKE TRAPS
  • LEESEL REUWSAAT

Tentative Demo List

  • Jerry Lebeau – Fisher
  • Don Powell- Mink
  • Joe Zaffuto- Predator calling
  • Leroy Renno- Coon
  • Herb Senderling- Cable Restraints
  • Doug Chubb- Cable Restraints
  • Jim Comstock- Nuisance Wildlife Control
  • Ash Bricker- Trapping out of State
  • Kendall Obermier- MInk & Coon
  • Todd Strohecker- Fox
  • Tim Warner- Mink
  • Rod Zullinger- Bobcats
  • Rusty Johnson- Summer
  • Coyote Trapping
  • Mark Zagger- Coyotes
  • Phil Brown – Fox Trapping
  • Mark June- Coyote Trapping
  • Ernie Wilson- Predator Calling
  • Rich Faler- Fisher Trapping
  • Nelson Hosler- How to make waxed dirt
  • District #8 Kids- Kids only Trapping Demo

Sustaining Members

Is your name on this UPDATED list of Sustaining Members? If not, it can be by sending a $20 check to :

PTA PO Box 708 Hummelstown PA  17036

Help support our organization so we can continue spreading the word about trapping!

Donna Spittle
Treasurer

Bieber, Guy PAMartin, Reuben PA
Blasic, Richard PAMast, Joe PA
Bleiler, Brandon PAMcCabe, Eric PA
Bleiler, Lou PAMcEntee, Autumn PA
Blouch, Mark PAMcEntee, George PA
Brendlinger, Craig PAMindler, Jim PA
Brown, James PAMohn, Brian PA
Brown, Wilbert PAMohn, Karen PA
Brown, William PAMountain, Brian PA
Bruckhart, David PAMumma, Bob PA
Cappa, Peter PAMurphy, Jim PA
Counterman, Bob PAOberlechner, Steve PA
Davis, Jeffrey PAPfeifer, Doug PA
DiLorenzo, Joel PAPowell, Don PA
Ditchcreek, Sam PAPrice, Ed PA
Dornisch, Jeff PARidilla, Mike PA
Eckels, Dave PARoberts, Nathan PA
Edmiston, Jr John PASanders, Thomas PA
Eisert, Pete PASchulte Jr., Gottfried PA
Ellenberger, David PASchwabenbauer Jr., Tom PA
Ellerman, Pete PASenderling, Herb PA
Ewer, Jr., Ken PAShadle, Jim PA
Farro, Jerry PAShelly, Terry PA
Ferko, Mike PAShuttleworth, Dave PA
Firshing, Richard PASiford, Jim PA
Fundy, Eric PASmith, Gerald PA
Fundy, Tressler PASomonick, John PA
Geisel, Neil PASphar, Charles PA
Green, T W PASphar, Jonathan PA
Griffith, Jim PASphar, Joseph PA
Gurrera, James PASphar, MaryAnn PA
Hackett, TroySphar, Walter PA
Hays, Becky PASphar, Zachary PA
Hays, Jim PASpittle, Mike PA
Helm, Tim PASteffey, Jim PA
Himes, Don PAStempien, John pa
Hoover, Ralph PAStewart, Todd PA
Horan, Edward PAStrohecker, Todd PA
Hosler, Nelson PASuter, Terry PA
Jones, Linda PASykes, Charles PA
Kaplan, Jake PATaylor, Gary NY
Keiser, Stew PATaylor, Robert MI
Kintner, Edwin PAThoman, Mike PA
Klinger, Don PAWagner, Jason PA
Kobuchi, John VAWagner, Ralph PA
Kolb, Austin PAWarner, Barry PA
Kolb, Scott PAWeber, Daniel PA
Kovash, Frank PAWentzel, Stephen PA
Krumwiede, Louie ILWilliams, Mike PA
Kunkle, Les PAWindschitl, Leon MN
Lane, Tom PAYoder, Dale PA
Leeking, Jeff PAZepp, Sandy PA
Leonard, Joseph PA
Lighty, Bob PA
Lilja, Paul PA
Linoner, Rich PA