D3 Fur Sale Results

42 lots of fur
3 buyers present

TypeNumber SoldHighsLowsAverages
Coons4398.001.002.93
Green Coons351.00.75.96
Muskrat4343.51.752.58
Mink257.503.004.56
Red Fox7415.003.009.66
Gray Fox1115.008.0011.73
Coyote12842.001.0013.38
Bobcat275.0050.0062.5
Opossum722.00.751.36
Beaver1616.004.009.63
Skunk69.001.002.50
Badger240.0040.0040.00
Deer Hides251.401.001.28

DSCN0171

DSCN0172

DSCN0174

DSCN0173

D9: Report from the Northeast Regional Coyote Hunt

This year we had 771 hunters and they took 27 coyotes.  First Place went to John Krzan from Montdale with a 46.60 pounder, and he also took the daily prize for Saturday.  The daily prize for Sunday was taken by Don Spencer of Dallas.  The Kimber .243 with Zeiss scope was won by Betty Sutliff of Damascus.  District 9 would like to thank all the hunters who participated, the Triton Hose Co. for putting on a delicious meal, and all the member volunteers who helped with the day’s festivities.

NAFA Announces Launch of New Website

Toronto, CANADA (January 27, 2016) – North American Fur Auctions is pleased to announce the launch of its new, redesigned website at www.nafa.ca.

The site’s refreshed and simplified look, improved search functionality and optimization for mobile devices allows customers, consignors and the global fashion trade to better interact with NAFA online. The NAFA website also offers multilingual service, accessible via a drop-down menu on the top right of each page, and is frequently updated with a wide variety of articles, news and publications concerning the fur trade.

The new website now encompasses two sections – “Auction” and “Fashion”. In the “Auction” section, buyers and consignors can find relevant auction information, updates, reports, news, and company history, along with relevant information on how to buy and sell with NAFA. “With the new design, we wanted to meet the needs of all of our customers, in a clear, easy-to-use way,” said Rob Cahill, Senior Vice President of Marketing.

“We also wanted to develop a more robust Fashion section, dedicated to the inspiring collections our partner designers are creating with NAFA Furs, the innovative work of young designers at Studio NAFA and a place to highlight NAFA’s Global marketing activities.”

To view the site, visit www.nafa.ca.