D3 Banquet

Come join fellow trappers and sportsmen and women in a fun filled evening of eating, storytelling, and winning of some great prizes. Our general raffle this year will consist of at least 10 guns plus many other prizes.

Ticket Price is still only $40.00 per adult or $75.00 per couple!

Youth price – 16 and under $20.00

There will be a youth only raffle!

Your banquet ticket includes dinner, free draft beer, a trapper’s program, mug and t-shirt, plus a chance on the general raffle. (additional chances on the raffle to increase your odds will be sold at the dinner)

 Download a banquet ticket application here.

Otter Season Planning Outline

A 3-day trapping season will occur during Feb. 21-23 in WMUs 3C and 3D.

1. Otter permit database
1,010 permits sold as of 1/27/2016

2. Harvest reporting
Trappers must report their otter harvest within 24 hours of capture by calling the NE Regional Office (570-675-1143).  An otter harvest cannot be reported online.

3. Season extension (regular dates: 21-23 Feb; extended dates 24-28 Feb)

In the event of a low harvest, the season can be extended up to an additional five days, Feb. 24-28.

4. Public notification of season extension
Trappers will be notified of an extended season by various media outlets, the agency website, the NE regional office and by email via addresses supplied by permit holders.

a. PGC website, Facebook/Twitter accounts
b. NE Regional office telephone greeting (570-675-1143)
c. Direct email message to trappers who provided their email addresses

In the case of a season extension, season closure notices will be posted/distributed after 8 PM each day.  This will be 28 hours before the season is closed.  Trappers will be able to learn of the season closure one full day before it takes effect, allowing them time to pick up or modify their traps.

5. Sealing (CITES Tags)
A CITES tag must be permanently applied to each otter carcass or otter pelt by a PGC official. 

Basic instructions:

a. Whole carcass – Trapper will be asked to make an under-the-skin incision from beneath the lip to an eye hole or nostril to allow insertion of the plastic tag.  The CITES tag will be permanently sealed to the pelt through the lip-to-eye or lip-to-nostril passage beneath the skin.

b. Skinned pelt (unfrozen) – CITES tags will be permanently sealed to the pelt through one of the mouth-eye or mouth-nostril openings.

c. Frozen carcass or pelt (should occur rarely) – Trapper or taxidermist will be instructed to thaw the head portion of the carcass or pelt.  The permanent seal will then be attached to the otter pelt.  Unlocked CITES tags will not be left with the trapper or taxidermist.

6. Carcass collection

We would like to collect skinned carcasses (including the skull) from all harvested river otters.  Carcass collection is important to future harvest seasons and management of otters in PA.  Otter canine teeth will be extracted from skulls to determine age.  A WCO or biologist will arrange pickup of otter carcasses.

D3 Fur Sale Results

42 lots of fur
3 buyers present

TypeNumber SoldHighsLowsAverages
Coons4398.001.002.93
Green Coons351.00.75.96
Muskrat4343.51.752.58
Mink257.503.004.56
Red Fox7415.003.009.66
Gray Fox1115.008.0011.73
Coyote12842.001.0013.38
Bobcat275.0050.0062.5
Opossum722.00.751.36
Beaver1616.004.009.63
Skunk69.001.002.50
Badger240.0040.0040.00
Deer Hides251.401.001.28

DSCN0171

DSCN0172

DSCN0174

DSCN0173